Bouchercon 2014: Anthony Awards

IMG_0121.JPG
Congratulations to William Kent Krueger for winning the Bouchercon 2014 trifecta: the Anthony, Macavity & Barry awards for Best Novel, Ordinary Grace!


BEST NOVEL
Suspect – Robert Crais [Putnam]
A Cold and Lonely Place – Sara J. Henry [Crown]
Ordinary Grace – William Kent Krueger [Atria]
The Wrong Girl – Hank Phillippi Ryan [Forge]
Through the Evil Days – Julia Spencer-Fleming [Minotaur]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Yesterday’s Echo – Matt Coyle [Oceanview]
Ghostman – Roger Hobbs [Alfred A. Knopf]
Rage Against the Dying – Becky Masterman [Minotaur]
Reconstructing Amelia – Kimberly McCreight [HarperCollins]
The Hard Bounce – Todd Robinson [Tyrus]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Big Reap – Chris F. Holm [Angry Robot]
Purgatory Key – Darrell James [Midnight Ink]
Joyland – Stephen King [Hard Case Crime]
The Wicked Girls – Alex Marwood [Penguin]
As She Left It – Catriona McPherson [Midnight Ink]

BEST SHORT STORY
“Dead End” – Craig Faustus Buck [Untreed Reads]
“The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository” – John Connolly, Bibliomysteries [Mysterious Bookshop]
“Annie and the Grateful Dead” – Denise Dietz, The Sound and the Furry: Stories To Benefit the International Fund for Animal Welfare [Amazon Digital]
“Incident on the 405” – Travis Richardson, Criminal Element’s Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble [Macmillan]
“The Care and Feeding of Houseplants” – Art Taylor, Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, March/April 2013

BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK
Mastermind: How To Think Like Sherlock Holmes – Maria Konnikova [Viking Adult]
The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and Medics Behind Nazi Lines – Cate Lineberry [Little, Brown]
All the Wild Children – Josh Stallings [Snubnose Press]
The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot To Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War – Daniel Stashower [Minotaur]
Troubled Daughters, Twisted Wives: Stories from the Trailblazers of Domestic Suspense – Sarah Weinman, ed. [Penguin]

BEST CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
The Testing – Joelle Charbonneau [Houghton Mifflin]
Escape Theory – Margaux Froley [Soho Teen]
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library – Chris Grabenstein [Random House Children’s Books]
Dancer, Daughter, Traitor, Spy – Elizabeth Kiem [Soho Teen]
The Code Busters Club: Mystery of the Pirate’s Treasure – Penny Warner [Egmont USA]

BEST TV EPISODE TELEPLAY, FIRST AIRED IN 2013
The Blacklist – Pilot by Jon Bokenkamp – Sept. 2013 [Davis Entertainment, NBC]
Breaking Bad – “Felina” by Vince Gilligan – Sept. 2013 [AMC]
The Fall – “Dark Descent” by Allan Cubitt – May 2013 [Netflix Original]
The Following – Pilot by Kevin Williamson – Jan. 2013 [Warner Bros. Television, Fox]
Justified – “Hole in the Wall” by Graham Yost – Jan. 2013 [Warner Bros. Television, Fox]

BEST AUDIO BOOK
Hour of the Rat – Lisa Brackmann – Tracy Sallows, narrator [Audible]
Man in the Empty Suit – Sean Ferrell – Mauro Hantman, narrator [AudioGO]
The Cuckoo’s Calling – Robert Galbraith – Robert Glenister, narrator [Hachette Audio]
Crescendo – Deborah J. Ledford – Christina Cox, narrator [IOF Productions]
Death and the Lit Chick – G.M. Malliet – Davina Porter, narrator [Dreamscape Media]

The David Thompson Memorial Special Service Award: Judy Bobalik

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: